May 31, 2006


What a crazy weekend. I haven't felt like knitting most of the weekend. And I'm SO tired!!

The puppy woke me up with her crazy yipping. >.< The bunny did not survive. I didn't think it would. Justin called yesterday and they said the tendons in both back legs were severed and beyond repair. It would never walk (or hop?) again. :( Though I kinda had a feeling about that, well it still wasn't nice to hear.

At least today is pay day! Which means that I can pick up the yarn to finish my cleaves. Oh, and my car is back too. That makes me happiest of all. No more taking Justin to work at 6am if I need to run any errands. WoOT! *does a happy dance*

May 29, 2006

Dead Bunnies and New Puppies

Today started out totally normal...I swear.

Justin and Adrian (our neighbor) mowing lawns. Then Justin comes to the back door with a small animal in his hands and tells me to get a box. When I come back he explains the whole thing. They were getting the grass around the kids' playset when they saw (what they thought were) mice flying through the air. Suddenly, Justin realizes they are bunnies! Only one survived but he was badly hurt. Poor little guy.

We drove an hour to Morehead City to take him to the Wildlife Center (nobody here treats bunnies?!) but I'm not sure he'll live. He was just a little one, had to still be nursing! So, Justin wanted to get Heather a bunny, you avoid the whole "circle of life" talk. Now...a bunny I could have handled because it's small and well, that was okay.

Except he brought back a dog! NOT cool. I actually started crying. Stupid hormones. I thought I'd made it clear we weren't ready to have another dog, obviously not. *sigh* No point in arguing now. It was a shelter...they suckered him into it. If yesterday had been a bad day things might have gone differently. However, I was in a decent mood (until I saw the puppy) so...we have a dog. Her name is Cheyenne.

Hobbes isn't very happy about it all. He is starting to accept her. But this is his home. As long as she submits we should be good. Which I'm sure she will.

Now that I've depressed you all I guess I should change the subject? To knitting and things more positive!! YAY! I put pictures of my finished socks in my last post. Just because I didn't want to put them here. lol And here is the lovely yarn that Ruby Soho will be made out of. It's gorgeous. Dunno if I even mentioned I'd gotten it in.

May 27, 2006

Out of Touch

edited to add photos
Justin had the computer taken to get the hard drive cleaned about Monday. So I have had no computer most of the week.

My socks are finished and there will be pictures. Later (now). Totally didn't weave in the ends because I got frustrated when I made the bind off to tight...twice! *sigh* Though they are totally cute and I saw some fabric at Hancock's that would match them *grins* I can't wait for payday! SP got the package I sent, too bad I sent her a book she had already. *sniffle* lol And I found the perfect pattern for a bag for her, but they didn't have it in stock!!! What is that about? The pattern was on sale for 99 cents too. Guh.

My MP is coming along nicely. Although I'm already starting to convince myself that Knitty won't want the pattern. I always do this to myself. Justin will probably talk me out of my silliness? Dunno. It's my number one priority as of right now though. Once that is all finished then I can concentrate on making other things.

Really I need to get together a list of my proposed projects for the next few months. Like when they'll need to be done and things. When I should buy the materials. Though I think I have the materials for most of the things. And I NEED to finish those Cleaves!! It's making me nuts that I haven't yet. Really, I haven't because all of my money has gone to my SP and MP. lol

Pictures of socks soon (now). I'll probably post a list of projects too? We'll see

May 20, 2006

Sleepless nights

Gah...I really despise pregnancy. I was so tired tonight too. Oh well.

My socks look lovely. They make me very happy. Which of course brings me to what's been running through my brain all night. Dyeing sock yarn!! YES! of COURSE! Why hadn't I thought of this yet? Brain stoppage I suppose. Anyway, knitpicks has some fairly cheap dye your own type yarn. Color ideas are already overloading my poor little brain! lol Though I'm thinking I might wanna try to split the hanks in half or something. Since I'm all retarded and love these ankle socks, I'm probably going to be making more. Knitty's pedicure socks are knit with worsted weight wool apparently. I might just have to pick up some of the Paton's in white and dye that just for Jamie. At least that way if she doesn't LOVE them I didn't waste a ton of money. Paton's is like 3 bucks at Michael's (I think).

Of course, I'm beginning to think to much. She lives in Florida right? Well...maybe I should make her the ankle pedicure socks? Though I'm pretty sure she's not really a sock person at all. She IS a pedicure person though. Anyway, I think she'd love them regardless. Especially if I dye the yarn just for her. Pink, green and white. Wouldn't that be lovely? I can already see it in my head....

Um there were other things I meant to prattle on about.

OH YEAH! I found a pattern I need, maybe I don't need it, but I really dig it. These are freakin gorgeous! And I could make up like a million excuses to wear them. Knitpicks has some cute books, Not Just Socks, and Not Just More socks. They look neat. Only they're probably cheaper on

Like renfest for example. Mali and I are already getting in Renmode. I found some totally adorable flower people to make and give away to little kids at renfest. Probably making felted rats/mice for the boys. Not sure they'd really like "flower people". Though Mali suggested making little impish ones. Hmmm curious to see how they work out.

I feel like a total dummy. I bought some needles from Webs yarn, when I ordered my yarn, for my SP. Today she told me she already has that size needle. D'oh! Though I totally didn't say anything because she doesn't know about the needles yet. Those I plan on sending along with the yarn I buy for her in June. Now I'm hoping I can return/exchange them. I shoulda stuck with my LYS for that one. Really, I'd love to buy her a 40" Addi Natura (she likes bamboo) but she's doing the whole socks on two circs right now. So...blah whatever. They were 5.50 each (Susan Bates, which are totally not bad). I also plan on making her a case for the needles (probably with wide pouches for her circs). May make her a matching bag too. June should be a good package for her. *yawn* to bed with me!

May 18, 2006


My socks are progressing nicely. I'll drag the webcam out in a minute and show you. I've developed a little blister or something on my pinky from where I keep putting my fingers in between the cable and needle while knitting across the second sock. I put some "mole skin" or something on it and I'm trying not to do that anymore. Hopefully it'll just go away.

Been so tired. The Feather and Lace top or whatever I'm calling it is slow-going. Mostly because it's really irritating to work the lace pattern for a shirt with such small needles and yarn.

I want to make really small socks or booties for Hobbes. That'd be hilarious. For now here he is taking his nap. Which is what I'd like to be doing. (Heather thought he looked cold.)

May 17, 2006


I started working on my "Feathers and Lace" top, which is really just a variation of the Lelah. With Feathers and fan lace stitch and some Moda Dea chichi. lol Even if it's not really wearable in the summer it gives me something to do until the yarn for Ruby Soho gets here.

Actually, the problem is I don't feel like working on it at all! I think I'm going to put it aside for now and work on my socks. They are easier, totally mindless. And I seem to be having a bad day today. Don't know why I just feel kinda cranky. Could be sleep deprivation. Or lack of food. This is the second day in a row I've forgotten to eat a meal. Yesterday it was lunch, and today it was breakfast.

I wonder if Justin is going to let me go to The Tail Spinner tonight. And if I do go should I tell Linda about my plans for Ruby Soho? *yawn*

Alright I'm off to clean and then sit and relax with my knitting.

May 16, 2006

Before I say goodnight.... (image heavy post!)

Well, I'm true to my word and have my pictures from Mother's Day here. It's actually best that I waited because Justin bought my needles for me today!! I wish I'd taken a picture before I unwrapped it though. Yes, that's right, he had them wrapped for me! Isn't that sweet? Apparently Linda hooked him up, and sent some awesome Clover tapestry needles as well. :) Which I didn't take pictures of because it seemed silly.

See my Calvin? He looks like my cat now I have Calvin and Hobbes. I've got loads of pictures...they were just so cute together!! I'm gonna put all of those at the end though, and you can feel free to scroll through them. Oh, but really funny, Hobbes wanted to help me with my socks...and instead got himself stuck in my circular! Apparently he stepped right through the loop that is made when you're doing one long circular. I didn't want him to try to walk out of it either because I just knew it would end badly!! However, that didn't stop me from pausing to take pictures!

Okay, here are all of my other pictures: some more Calvin and Hobbes, my silly cat stuck in the cord, the Denise needles, and the progress on my Cleaves:

Whew! Okay, now the baby is beating up my belly! I'm going to finish the cast-on for my next project (which will probably be set aside as soon as my yarn for Ruby Soho comes in). Oh yeah! I almost forgot! I ordered the yarn for the MP (mystery project) tonight. It's an Alpaca/Wool blend. I really almost went with Cascade 220 anyway especially since I asked Linda for advice and she said it would totally work BUT I don't know...I really wanted an Alpaca blend. God...I hope it works out. >.< I'm not sure how the stitch definition will be, but oh well. What's done is done. Truth be told, I'm excited!

I am also planning on ordering either June Bug or Koi from Mama-E's C*EYE*BER Fiber Market for my spoilee. Her yarns are GORGEOUS!! I'm especially infatuated with the Koi, Napa and Grapevine. My Secret Pal likes blue though. :P month month.

You know, I don't have a whole load of money, but I'm beginning to think my spoilee ought to be happy. I think I'll probably spend more than the designated $60 overall. It'll just be little things here and there. :) Okay. I'm happy and going to bed! GOODNIGHT!

Trouser Snake

Well...I was going to update yesterday, but well things happened. Let's talk about them shall we?

Sunday was nice, I got to hang out with my family and my husband got to show me how sweet he can be. lol So, Monday started off on a good note, I was feeling really content with life. Even if I did have to pick up the silly WIC checks before Justin left for work.

However, when I pulled onto our street after picking up the checks there was an ambulance parked in my driveway!! Anyone with kids must know exactly how I felt and what I was thinking at that moment. God love my daughter but she's just accident prone. And I thought...maybe this time it was more than a little one? My heart stopped and dropped into my stomach.

Thank goodness everyone was okay though! Apparently, what had happened was my husband had been bitten by a snake, and wasn't sure at the time if it was poisonous or not. The poor guy was more worried I had seen the snake! (I'm literally phobic, ophidiophobia I believe it's called.) Of course, I'd been more worried about my family than anything and had walked right past the damned thing without seeing it. He had killed it in the front yard, justice served! lol They did take him to the hospital though, to have him checked out.

The snake was identified as some non-venomous snake and he was turned loose around 2 or so? The shop just told him to go home and get some rest though, which was good. Of course, word travels fast and he had earned himself the nickname Trouser Snake by that time. lol We finished up by running a few errands here and there and returning home. *sigh*

Okay, knitting stuff! I had to frog my socks!! Sunday morning I realized they were too big. :( But why?! I had followed the pattern. That was my problem it turns out. When I started I totally forgot to gauge swatch or anything. The yarn I had bought was worked up on slightly bigger needles and had 29 stitches over 4 inches instead of the 33 called for in the pattern. D'oh! So here I had 64 stitches for each sock and really should have had about 56! C'est la vie....

Also, I plan on making Justin a sock for his ipod. He saw some online. They are so plain though. I really want to make him two. One kinda plain one and one with some intarsia and the Redsox socks on it. That one I'd have to seam (boo), but he'd love it! Anyway, at least now I have some idea what to get him for Father's Day. He buys things for himself too much.

In other news...I am changing the name of the mystery project to Ruby Soho. I've had that song stuck in my head for days! And I figure it's a lot prettier than my other name, plus has a kinda punkish vibe (duh) to it. Which is my aim kinda for this project. Any suggestions on what sort of yarn to use? I need something warm and soft and not too expensive. But definitely natural fibers, because I will probably have to block this.

Ugh! In all of the excitement I have forgotten to upload my pictures from Mother's day! I shall post back later with pictures....

May 14, 2006

Mystery project!

Okay...while surfing last night I came across the best idea for a project EVER! And I'm super excited about it, except...well...I don't know when I'll get around to it and don't want anyone to steal it. Even though it's really just going to be me ripping off someone else's idea. lol Still, I am keeping it to myself. I've already named the project, Phelan (more like fay-lon, then felon). When I get around to finishing it I will explain that name. lol

This idea won't get out of my head either. I know I've got like a million other things to get done right now. Like my other Lelah's and my brother's scarf (which can wait til it's not hot out!) and my silly Cleaves! Of course, we all know why that hasn't been finished. My socks, like I said, are my in-between project. I can finish those whenever. I think I might ask Justin to let me pick up the yarn for this. I'm considering submitting it to, if I complete it in time. The first one will be done with acrylic yarn more than likely. Just because I don't have the money or time to buy more. Besides...I'm not actually sure how much yarn this will take. And I don't wanna spend too much on something that ends up not turning out.

Anyway, submissions are due in July. I figure I've got at least that much time if I start fairly soon. Alright, I'm starting to fall asleep with this in my lap again.

Actually...I might use some Cascade 220 for is on sale. BAH! I need to stop.

May 13, 2006


*sigh* This is only a semi-knitting post. I'm really very frustrated. Justin was on duty Thursday and he's on duty again today. It really sucks. Basically our whole weekend has been flushed down the toilet! Yesterday he should have had the day off, but spent until about 1pm doing some paperwork nonsense. Guh. I hate the stupid Marine Corps.

Then he had to ump at one of those ball games. It seems like he's always doing those now. And even worse, it's severely cutting into my yarn shop time. I mean, how is this fair? I started knitting to relax me. Okay, so I learned how to knit just to make a hat. But now I really love it and I'm glad that I resolved to learn how. It gives me such joy and (maybe this is weird) a sense of purpose.

My kids are great, but they really are more stress than I can handle sometimes. Knitting is simple and makes me feel like I'm achieving something. Even if my hubby doesn't appreciate it, there are tons of people online who have good things to say. Which makes me feel great! Now I know that is odd, relying on people online to compliment you. lol I also have the yarn shop though. Everyone there is so great. And I love going there. It's become one of my favorite things to do, and I try to get out there at least twice a week. Now, suddenly, Justin is doing this baseball thing almost every evening and I can't get out there because I've gotta watch the kids.

Then he's tired when he gets home. He's got time for everything else, but doesn't seem to be able to make time for me. Or to allow for me to have time to myself. There will be even less time for me once the newest addition to the family is born. Am I asking too much? Really? I think I ought to sit down and talk to him. They make up the schedule every two weeks. Maybe I can talk to him and have him ask the organizer not to schedule him on Tuesdays or Wednesdays. At least one of those days. That will allow me to get out to the shop at least once a week.

Anyway...on to the knitting!

I'm trying to work on the Cleaves, as they are my favorite project and I want so badly to get them finished. Though the process seems to be slow-going for some reason. It could be all of the stress. More likely I think it's not working on it for about a week or two. I've been busy with the Lelah top and then I started the socks.

Linda and everyone in the shop LOVED my Lelah! They all thought it was so cute! I dragged the kids into The Tail Spinner because Justin had that game Friday night. It turned out not to be so awful. The only real salvation to the day actually. We went to the shop, played in the little park across the parking lot from it until it started to get dark. Then we dropped by the ball game and watched Justin. Heather seemed to love it. She wouldn't let us leave until she got to say hi. Which of course had to wait until the game ended. I was going to work on my socks some while I was there, but really couldn't since Kyran wanted to sleep on me.

May 12, 2006


I finally finished the Lelah top!! It's pretty cute. :) Though I wish I'd made the top section a bit longer. So it covers a bit more of my bra. Most people don't even notice it though. (Of course, now you will because I just said something, d'oh!)

I made the shrug with some of the leftover yarn. Well, I had a lot of the black. But very little turquoise. Or um "blue mint" I think they call it. lol Anyway...I'm also reading that book The Shop on Blossom Street by Debbie Macomber. It's pretty cute. Of course, I'll sit there with my socks in hand and the book in my lap. Then it occurs to me...I'm reading about people knitting, while knitting. This is serious. hehe

Oh! I totally forgot! Pictures of my socks. They're all cute. Or I think so. The striping seems totally uneven, but I love that. Because I'm a little uneven myself. I need to clean out my big yarn bag. It's a total mess right now...I found some foreign food type object stuck to the pom poms on my precious kitty hat! lol And then Kyran promptly ate them. (I just now discovered while rummaging through my bag that they were old pancakes. Little tiny pancakes. How odd, I guess Ky was saving them for later?)

May 11, 2006

The big news!

I totally meant to post this yesterday but wound up having a million things to do. And then I just didn't feel like going online.

We're having...
a BOY!

Yay!! I really wanna make those totally awesome Converse booties on Craftster for him. :) He must like that idea because he's moving around like crazy right now.

I started my first pair of socks last night!! I love Linda, and The Tail Spinner. Justin said he would buy me that Denise needle set for Mother's Day, at least I think I talked him into it. That would make me super happy. That way I don't have to keep running out and picking up different size circulars. Well, unless I wanna make socks or something. lol Which obviously, I might just be inclined to do. At least if these ones come out okay.

I plan on attaching some ribbon straps to my Lelah in a little bit, then I will be posting finished pictures of that and some of my progressing socks. YAY!

May 9, 2006

Last minute words occasionally I have something to say other than knitting related blather. Today is one of those days, but in all fairness it can be knitting related. lol

Tomorrow I find out if my baby is a boy or girl! This makes me very happy because now we can really look at the baby names and also call it something other than, well, it. Also, this means I'm a little more than halfway done! Now that's something to really be excited about. And I can make things for the little one too. The first thing on the list is booties! I believe all children should have booties. Though I never got around to making any for Heather or Kyran. Actually, I have every intention on making some for Ky anyway...they'll just have to be big. He hates socks though. :( What a bummer.

Okay, onto the knitting update! I've finished my big fatty Lelah top!! lol It's not really that big, more like long. I still have to sew in the elastic and attach the straps. Starting to wonder if I might not be totally screwed though, I haven't the slightest clue as to how to block acrylic. *sigh* I saw some lovely cotton yarns at the Tail Spinner that I'd just love to make this with. One project at a time though. I'm still planning on making the back-tie version with something cheap. In case I screw it up!

I bought some more of my Zia yarn today. This is my third skein, cross your fingers folks!! I really hope that I don't have to track down a fifth. There is no way I can find the same dye lot, that's for sure.

And, I've crossed over to the dark side!! Err...the sock side that is. hehe I've not knitted socks yet, I though that is such a silly thing to do. However, I've recently come across several patterns that made me drool. Yes, I'm a sock person. Why did I not think of it sooner!? So I grabbed some cute sock yarn today to knit Pom Squad with. It's this lovely purple Cascade Sassy Stripes. Linda says she will show me how to do two socks at once tomorrow. :) I think I might pick up some of those addi turbos.

Alright, off to snooze with the hubby. If I can get him to turn off the video games that is. ;)

May 8, 2006

SP8 Questionnaire

Woops! Took a bit for me to remember to do this...hopefully they don't flog me! :P

1. What is/are your favorite yarn/s to knit with? What fibers do you absolutely *not* like?
Oh, I like lots of things. I'm a bit of a yarn snob though. I've found that bamboo is my absolute favorite though. I just love the colors and the drape. Though...just about anything will do me. And Alpaca, I like Alpaca

Except acrylic. I'm not a big fan of the acrylics unless I'm knitting something as a gift or that I don't plan on wearing much.

2. What do you use to store your needles/hooks in?
:D I made my own needlecase...with a cow print fabric. It's loverly. There are pictures of it in the blog some place.

3. How long have you been knitting? Would you consider your skill level to be beginner, intermediate or advanced?
Wow, um I've been knitting since about December. So half a year. I'm a fairly fast learner, though I still consider myself a beginner.'ve seen some of the things I do, so you be the judge?

4. Do you have an Amazon or other online wish list?
Um yes. I think I have an wishlist. If I can find it. Oh, here it is! And here's another one. The Amazon list has more stuff on it, books and things. The Froogle one (second link) has yarn. lol Update the Amazon one more often though.

5. What's your favorite scent? (for candles, bath products etc.)
Vanilla!! omg I *heart* vanilla. But I also like lavendar, and I bought these really nice "merlot" scented candles.

6. Do you have a sweet tooth? Favorite candy?
YES! Seriously. I love chocolate. I think my favorites are Reese's Pieces, Laffy Taffy, and Ferrero Rocher (when I feel like indulging).

7. What other crafts or Do-It-Yourself things do you like to do? Do you spin?
I sew quite a bit, actually I'm planning on making some clothes for this summer and renfest. I don't spin, but I want to learn. *sigh* When I have the money.

8. What kind of music do you like? Can your computer/stereo play MP3s? (if your buddy wants to make you a CD)
I'm fairly ecclectic. My main interests are rock, punk, oldies and umm a little bit of rap here and there. I love to dance around sometimes. Have you seen the cover of the We Are Scientists album? It's got kitties on it! I want that

9. What's your favorite color? Or--do you have a color family/season/palette you prefer? Any colors you just can't stand?
PURPLE!! hehe And I also love green, it looks good on me. Or that's what they say.

Mostly I'm just not into yellow. I used to hate brown, but I've grown to like it when mixed with other colors. How ironic...I hate pink. Yes, I know I'm using it now, but it was just the first contrasting color that popped in my head.

10. What is your family situation? Do you have any pets?
I have two children and am pregnant with my third! EEP! My daughter is three, my son is one and the baby is due in September. I will find out on Wednesday what the gender is. We currently have only one cat, our doggy ran away. The baby will be a boy, most likely named Nolan. And we just adopted a female puppy.

11. Do you wear scarves, hats, mittens or ponchos?
I love hats. I don't wear them much but I love them. Ponchos...well I've never found the right one. Scarves...I like but don't wear. Gloves and armwarmers...yes. I like shrugs. :)

12. What is/are your favorite item/s to knit?
Um...hats. lol I've made sooo many. They are simple and fun! I love a challenge though. I have NOT made a single scarf to date. Though there is one in planning for my brother.

13. What are you knitting right now?
I've got Knitty's Cleaves and the Lelah top on my needles.

14. Do you like to receive handmade gifts?
Absolutely! What mom doesn't? (gee that makes me sound like a dork....)

15. Do you prefer straight or circular needles? Bamboo, aluminum, plastic?
Circulars! Bamboo needles are my favorite, plastic next...and well aluminum if I must.

16. Do you own a yarn winder and/or swift?
No! Sadly. :( I would love one though, so I can leave my poor LYS owner alone. lol

17. How did you learn to knit?
Um I taught myself actually. Through books, the internet, and a few helping hints.

18. How old is your oldest UFO?
Gee...I guess that would be the Cleaves. I started them...a few weeks ago? I'm kinda obsessive, I HATE having more than one project going at once. The only reason the Cleaves are unfinished is the yarn is expensive.

19. What is your favorite holiday?
My birthday! No, I'm kidding. It's definitely Christmas, but moreso because of that cozy feeling you get inside. And I love to buy things for other people. Now I can make them things too!

20. Is there anything that you collect?
*cough* That'd be cows. lol Real cows are kinda yucky looking, but I just adore little stuffed cows. You should see my kitchen. Also, Cheshire cat things.

21. Any books, yarns, needles or patterns out there you are dying to get your hands on? What knitting magazine subscriptions do you have?
YES! I want the pattern for the Newsboy Cap in SnB Nation. Also, I want a subscription to Knit1 and Bust. My magazine subscriptions are not knitting related right now. lol Pattern for Monica's lace stockings

Oh yarns that I want...Fiesta Yarn La Luz Multi in Taos. There is a link a few blogs back I believe.

22. Are there any new techniques you'd like to learn?
I'd like to learn fair-isle or intarsia. Oh, and I think I'm going to have to learn to crochet to make a certain top for the renfest. hehe

23. Are you a sock knitter? What are your foot measurements?
I haven't knitted socks. But I saw two patterns that I'm just going to have to make! My foot measurements? Oh I don't even know! All I know is I wear a 7.5 shoe. I'll get back to you on this one.

Oh...and I like baby booties, I know nobody asked, but I figured it fell under socks. Everyone should have baby booties.

24. When is your birthday? (mm/dd)
December 9th...totally irrelevant for this I believe.

YAY! I hope I get my match soon. And that I didn't delete any pertinent info out of my email accounts.

Home again....

I am kinda happy to be here. I'd be happier if Kyle and Emily would GO HOME!! *irk*

Most of the free time I had in Maryland I spent working on my cheaper version of the Lelah top. I'll be a pro at this by the time I get to the "real" one. lol I'll post some pictures of what I've got so far. Oh, and I've been working on the back tying version in my head too. Or at least I was during most of the trip back here.

Also, I tried to get out to meet with the MD Knitting Cats on Thursday, but everything was just too hectic. *sigh* I even forgot to call Andrew.

My mom bought me some black and red yarn, I'm gonna make my brother one of those illusion scarves. He will LOVE it. Because I said so.

Oh yeah...and my cleaves are still developing. I have m finished sleeve, plus about one third of the second one. That's all my second skein of yarn would let me complete. :( lol I wish Justin hadn't been so...freely spending in Maryland, because I would really love to buy another one of those skeins. Not to mention I asked for the Denise interchangeable needle set for Mother's Day. Doubt I'll get it, unless he waits until Monday when he gets paid.

Kitty's Story

Vintage 008

First, I must confess my name isn't Kitty, or anything even close. It just comes from an affinity for cats. Second, I love to craft, create, and imagine. I can draw a bit, knit a lot, and sew just enough to get by. My world revolves around the loves of my life; my three children. Anything more you want to know about me is on Ravelry or check me out on FB!

Crystal Shadrick

Create Your Badge

*Disclaimer!* I'm totally crazy. The patterns I offer are often variations of other patterns, things I have reverse engineered. I don't claim to be wonderful and smart and an all-knowing designer. So enjoy them!.

Vintage 005

Vintage 006
Please save this button to your own host, do not steal my bandwidth!

Free Patterns
All free patterns have been moved here. Hopefully this will help you find them more easily! All of the pattern posts (except the ones that contain other info) will be deleted in a week or two.




Previous | Next

Knitting Bloggers
Previous | Next

On My

The Drawing of the Three - Stephen King


Hello Fascination - Breathe Carolina


Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay


Rumpelstiltskin - FatCat Merino

I Buy
Tail Spinner

The Loopy Ewe

Cherry Blossom Fibers




I'm In

Sexy Knitters Club

Punk Rock Knitters

Punk Rock Gift Exchange
PRGE Questionnaire (the third?)

Expand Your Stash 07

Count Your Socks
8 in 2007/0 in 2008

Weblog Commenting and Trackback by

Bloggy People
Yarn Harlot

Gee, You Knit?

Random Thoughts

Wild Yarn

Obsidian Kitten

Lime & Violet

Subscribe with Bloglines


Book Strap
Purple Pod Protector
Fidget on Fire
Helios Scarf
Make Like a Tree
Knitter Project/Serpentine Mitts
Mosey on Over
Black Tie Affair
Red Stars
Garden of Eden

FOs 2006
FOs 2007


Skating Sweater
Harlequin Entrelac socks
Über-cropped raglan
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from shadkitty. Make your own badge here.

Previous Posts